Privacy Policy

ERMENEGILDO ZEGNA PRIVACY POLICY
At Ermenegildo Zegna we recognize the importance of protecting the personal data of the users of our website www.zegna.com ("Website"), and we pay special attention to the confidentiality of this information. That is why Ermenegildo Zegna applies a rigorous code of conduct in collecting and processing personal data in compliance with Italian legislative decree n. 196 of June 30, 2003 - Personal Data Protection Code ("Privacy Code").

This Privacy Policy is provided to users who interact with the services of the Website in accordance with article 13 of the Privacy Code and is based on Recommendation 2/2001, which the European Data Protection Working Party, established by article 29 of Directive 95/46/EC, adopted on May 17, 2001, in order to set minimum requirements for collecting personal data online.

In particular, this Privacy Policy identifies the data controller responsible for the collection and processing of personal data through the Website, which personal information is collected and for what purpose, the type of processing, the circumstances of communicating user personal data to third parties, the security measures adopted for protecting the data, and how users can verify the processing of their data and exercise their rights under the Privacy Code.

Data Controller
Ermenegildo Zegna Holditalia S.p.A., Via Roma 99/100, 13835 Trivero (Italy), and EZI S.p.A., Via Trieste, 13, Biella, (hereafter both "Zegna") are co-data controllers of the personal data processed and decide the purposes and means of the processing, including security measures.

The Information Collected by Zegna
The user may use the Website without providing any personal information.

The processing of the personal data of users who visit or consult the Website is limited to "browsing data", that is, personal data that is automatically collected by the computer systems responsible for the management and operation of the Website and the use of Internet communication protocols. This type of data includes IP addresses and the domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the Website in addition to other parameters regarding the user's operating system and computer environment. These data are used solely for obtaining anonymous statistical information about the use of the Website, to make sure that it works properly and to improve the quality of the services offered. The data may also be used for identifying responsibility in the event of computer crimes against the Website.

Zegna collects and processes personal data provided voluntarily by users when interacting with the Website's functionalities, after the user has requested a service such as, for example, receiving newsletters or buying items through the Website. The e-mail address requested during registration and any other personal information provided voluntarily or indirectly using the various services offered by our Website are processed in order to send the newsletter requested and to provide all the other services the user voluntarily consented to. The user's personal data will be kept for the amount of time strictly necessary for the purpose for which they were collected and, in any case, within the limits under the law.

Do I Have to Provide My Information?
Except for as stated about browsing data, providing some personal data is essential for carrying out the service requested by the user (e.g., e-mail address, personal data, credit card number or bank account information, mailing address, telephone number). If this information is not provided, performing the service requested by the user or buying products through our Website will not be possible. Other data are not strictly necessary for providing services and can be omitted: whether information is required or optional is indicated in each section.

When necessary according to the Privacy Code, Zegna asks for the user's consent before proceeding with processing personal data.

How Does Zegna Use My Information?
Users who choose to register on the Website will periodically receive the newsletter sent electronically. This newsletter contains information about new products, new Website content and events. Users can choose at any given moment to cancel their registration, and Zegna will not send any further communications (to stop receiving advertising information and newsletters simply follow the procedure describe in the following section "How to Cancel This Service").

Additionally, with the user's free and voluntary consent, personal data may also be used to inform users of special events, promotions, advertising campaigns, market research and other marketing initiatives. To this end the user's personal data may be communicated to our service providers and related organizations, which in some cases are located abroad. Please read the following section about the extent of personal data disclosure.

Does Zegna Share Your Information with Others?
Zegna discloses user personal data within the limits and with the means set forth in this Privacy Policy and in the notice provided when the user is asked to give information, and in the full respect of the consent expressed by the user when collecting data, when required by the Privacy Code.

Personal data is processed with and without electronic means, in compliance with the security measures for reducing the risk of data destruction and loss, including accidental, of unauthorized access, of unauthorized processing or processing not in compliance with the purposes for which the data were collected.

The user is responsible for providing his or her personal data, and Zegna is not responsible for any illegal use of the data due to events outside of its direct control.

The user's personal data will be processed only by the processors duly authorized and controlled by Zegna in order to prevent unauthorized access to data and illegal processing by third parties. The persons responsible for data processing are listed in the notice provided to the user. They may include data processing, call center, sales and marketing personnel.

Personal data may also be processed by third parties that are independent data controllers (e.g., Internet providers) for purposes related to providing the service requested. User personal data may be disclosed to the company YOOX S.p.A. - as an independent data controller - with registered office in Via Nannetti 1, Zola Predosa (Bologna), in connection with the Website's marketing and communication services ). For the purpose of buying items through the Website, if the user decides to buy a product, the user's personal data may be disclosed to Banca Sella S.p.A. for the performance of electronic distance payment services with a credit/debit card.

In addition, the user's personal data may be disclosed to the police or judicial authorities when required by law, regulations or European legislation.

For purposes connected to the operation of the Website and its services and, with the prior consent of the user, for commercial purposes, the user's personal data may be disclosed to other companies of the Zegna group inside and outside the European Community.

In order to ensure the proper maintenance and operation of the Website, the data may be processed by the company Bitmama S.r.l., appointed as data processor. User data may also be processed by the company B&B Service S.r.l. - data processor - for handling paper and electronic advertising and promotional material to be sent to the user.

The user may request at any moment an updated list of the data processors by writing to privacy-web@zegna.com or privacy@store.zegna.com

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Data
Users may exercise their rights under article 7 of the Privacy Code, including obtaining confirmation of the existence of their personal data and the source, their completion, correction, update, deletion and anonymization, interruption of processing in violation of the law, opposing their processing for legitimate reasons, and obtaining the list of the persons responsible for processing the data and third parties to whom the data have been disclosed, by sending an e-mail to privacy-web@zegna.com or privacy@store.zegna.com or by writing to the mailing address listed above. The user may also request to correct or update the data provided upon registration by sending an e-mail to the e-mail addresses mentioned above.

How to Cancel This Service
If a user would like to remove his or her information from our database and no longer wants to receive advertising campaigns or newsletters, he or she must send a specific request using one of the following procedures: Website Terms of Use
Zegna is the owner of this Website. Zegna operates this Website for informing users of the items produced and sold by Zegna and of the range of other services and activities offered by Zegna.

Documents, images, fonts, layouts, graphics, software and all other materials of this website, including the programming languages and codes used to implement it, are owned by Zegna, which has the exclusive right to use them. All material contained within this Website is protected by copyright law. You may not copy, change, transfer, download, publish or forward to third parties for commercial purposes any part of or trademark contained within this Website.

The Website may contain links to other commercial websites: Zegna is not responsible for the availability, content, products, services, damage or loss caused by using such websites. Additionally Zegna is not responsible for the privacy policy of such websites.

Zegna is not liable for any damage caused by accessing this Website, the impossibility of accessing or using it and its content.

Website Images
Zegna has made every effort to display images of the products and their features as accurately as possible. However, since the appearance of product colors and features varies from monitor to monitor Zegna cannot guarantee that the images displayed are identical to the physical items.

Privacy Policy Changes
Our privacy policy is constantly subject to review in relation to the new developments of the Website and applicable law. For this reason, Zegna reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any moment. Any change to our Privacy Policy will be published on the Website. Please visit this section periodically for the most up-to-date information.

Each user must comply with this Privacy Policy when using the Website, registering and providing personal data.

Contact Us
For additional information about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at privacy-web@zegna.com or privacy@store.zegna.com.

For further information about your rights based on the Italian "Personal Data Protection Code", visit www.garanteprivacy.it.

YOOX PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to store.zegna.com. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy applies when you visit and surf the European section of web site ("Site") without purchasing any product, when you register with this Site and/or when you use the services provided for purchasing products on this Site. By using this Site, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not want to accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not use store.zegna.com.

Since Personal Data of users and customers of this Site (collectively "Users") may be processed in Italy, any such processing of Personal Data will be conducted in compliance with applicable European laws as well as the Italian Data Protection Code (Legislative Decree no. 196 dated June 30, 2003). Pursuant to the Italian Data Protection Code, YOOX S.p.A. an Italian corporation having its registered offices at in Zola Predosa (BO), Via Nannetti n. 1, Italy ("Yoox") - is the data controller of Personal Data processing regarding services for e-commerce and purchase of products.

1. Our policy
Everyone has the right to protection of his/her Personal Data. YOOX respects its Users' right to be informed regarding the collection of and other operations involving their Personal Data. In using data that may directly or indirectly identify you personally, we will apply a principle of strict necessity. For this reason, we have designed store.zegna.com in such a way that the use of your Personal Data will be kept to a minimum and will not exceed the purposes for which your Personal Data was collected and/or processed; we do not process your Personal Data when we can provide you with services through the use of anonymous data (such as marketing research made for improving our services) or by other means which allow YOOX to identify you, apart from when it is strictly necessary or upon request by competent public authorities or the police (for example, in case of traffic data or your IP address). This Privacy Policy provides you with all information needed to understand how we collect data which may identify store.zegna.com's Users. For further information on our Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@store.zegna.com or at YOOX S.p.A., Via Nannetti, 1 - 40069, Zola Predosa (Bologna), Italy.

2. Who processes your Personal Data
YOOX – pursuant to Italian legislative decree 196/ 2003 (Privacy Code) – is the data controller of store.zegna.com users' Personal Data ("Personal Data"), which is collected for conducting, concluding and performing transactions for purchasing products on the aforementioned site ("Commercial Purposes"); YOOX autonomously determines the purposes and means of processing Personal Data and the instruments used, including those for security measures. Due to organizational and operational purposes only, YOOX has appointed certain entities that will also process Personal Data belonging to store.zegna.com's users for purposes strictly connected to the performance of services on store.zegna.com, including the sale of products. The above mentioned processors have been chosen because of their experience in processing Personal Data and they provide sufficient guarantees regarding compliance with data processing laws (including the technical security measures governing the processing to be carried out). In processing the Personal Data, the processors shall act only on instructions from YOOX. We regularly check that our processors comply with our instructions and that they continue to provide sufficient guarantees regarding their full compliance with the provisions on Personal Data processing.
Some of the processors of your Personal Data appointed by YOOX are:
  • United Parcel Service S.p.A.("UPS"). We provide UPS, by electronic means, with customers' addresses and other personal data for the purpose of shipping, delivering and returning products purchased on the store.zegna.com US Site;
  • BT Italia S.p.A., for purposes related to the maintenance of YOOX servers;
  • YOOX Italy. We provide YOOX Italy with personal data of users and customers for purposes related to direct marketing services of YOOX and Zegna and in connection with other services provided by YOOX Italy to YOOX USA, such as call center and help desk services;
When you execute purchasing procedures for products sold on store.zegna.com, we collect your Personal Data (such as personal details, e-mail address, address, Credit Card numbers, bank code, tax code and telephone number) on your order form only for the purpose of selling the products ordered by you.
Your Personal Data is mostly processed by electronic means and in some circumstances by paper-based means, such as when the processing of your Personal Data is required for preventing fraud on store.zegna.com Your Personal Data shall be stored in a way which allows YOOX to identify you for the period necessary for the purposes which the data was collected for and subsequently processed and, in any case, in accordance with applicable law. Please report any modification of your Personal Data to privacy@store.zegna.com. in order to ensure that your personal information is always accurate and up-to-date, relevant and complete. Your Personal Data shall not be disclosed to third parties for purposes which are not permitted by law or without your explicit consent. Aside from the companies appointed for Personal Data processing, your Personal Data will be made available also to third parties, autonomous controllers, for purposes related to supplying services requested by user (for example, for purchase transactions) or for purposes of third parties, in this case only upon specific consent of Users. For more information on the matter, see section 4 (To Whom Your Personal Data Will Be Disclosed). Please contact our Customer Care or send us an e-mail at privacy@store.zegna.com if you would like to receive a full list of our data processors.

Moreover, your data may be disclosed to the police or to judicial authorities, according to law and upon a formal request by such entities, for example in the event YOOX needs to prevent fraud on store.zegna.com (anti-fraud services).
Data processors will also have access to your Personal Data as stated in section 2 for the specific purposes stated therein. In all the above circumstances, your consent for data processing is not required. Your Personal Data will not be transferred abroad to non-EU countries that do not ensure an adequate level of protection of individuals. Should this be necessary in order to supply services or to execute a contract for the purchase of products, your Personal Data shall be transferred to such non-EU countries only after the execution of specific contracts between YOOX and such entities in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

The reasons for collecting Personal Data will be expressly listed in the privacy policy statement that YOOX presented on the page asking the User to provide his or her Personal Data.
YOOX may have access to third parties' Personal Data which was directly disclosed by its Users, for example when a User bought a product to be sent to a friend, when the User paying for the product is different from the recipient of the product, or when a User wishes to recommend to a friend a service of store.zegna.com or the sale of a particular product. In all of the above cases, please make sure you receive the consent of such individuals before disclosing their Personal Data to YOOX and make sure you inform them about this Privacy Policy; you will be the only person liable in connection with the disclosure of information and data regarding such third parties if they have not provided you with their express consent for it and for any improper and unlawful use of that information. In any event, YOOX shall fulfill any obligation to inform third parties required by law and, when necessary, shall request their express consent upon registering in its archives the Personal Data of the User indicated.

3. What happens if you do not disclose your Personal Data to YOOX
Granting your Personal Data to YOOX (in particular, your personal details, your e-mail address, your address, your Credit/Debit Card numbers and bank code and your telephone number) is necessary for processing your order for the purchase of products on store.zegna.com, supplying other services provided on the web site upon your request, or when your Personal Data is needed to fulfill obligations required by law or regulations.

The refusal to provide YOOX with some of your Personal Data necessary for performing the above purposes may consequently prevent YOOX from processing your order for the purchase of products sold on store.zegna.com or fulfilling obligations required by law and other regulations. Therefore, failing to provide Personal Data may constitute, in some cases, a legitimate and justified reason for not processing your order for the purchase of products sold on store.zegna.com or not providing store.zegna.com's services.

Disclosure of further Personal Data to YOOX other than that required for fulfilling legal or contractual obligations is, on the contrary, optional and does not have any effect on the use of the web site and of its services or on the purchase of products on store.zegna.com . We will inform you at every step whether disclosing your Personal Data to YOOX is compulsory or optional. We will point out to you whether the disclosure of your Personal Data is compulsory or optional by marking with an appropriate symbol (*) the information that is compulsory or data needed for the purchase of products on store.zegna.com. Failing to provide optional Personal Data will not imply any obligation or disadvantage to our users.

4. To whom your Personal Data will be disclosed
Personal data will be disclosed to third party companies that provide, on behalf of YOOX, specific services as data processors or to other recipients of Personal Data collected by YOOX that autonomously process your Personal Data only for the performance of a contract for purchasing products on store.zegna.com (for example, Banca Sella S.p.A.) and only when such purpose does not exceed the purposes for which your Personal Data was collected and subsequently processed and, in any case, according to applicable laws and regulations.

Personal Data will not be disclosed to third parties or disseminated or transferred without informing our users of such disclosure/dissemination/transfer, without their consent and, in any case, in accordance with the law.

5. How we collect your data on store.zegna.com
YOOX directly collects Personal Data and information from its Users when they register online with store.zegna.com or when they send purchase orders of products sold on the web site in order to finalize e-commerce transactions. YOOX will process such data only for the purposes and within the limits of what is stated in the section regarding data collection.

6. Security Measures
We have adopted security measures to protect Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against all other reasons for data processing that do not comply with our Privacy Policy.
For the best possible protection of your Personal Data outside the limits of YOOX's control and management of the same, it is advisable that your computer be provided with software devices that protect network data transmission/receipt (such as updated antivirus systems) and that your Internet service provider take appropriate measures for the security of network data transmission (such as, for example, firewalls and anti-spam filtering).

7. Cookies
store.zegna.com uses automatic systems of data collection, such as cookies. A cookie is a device transmitted to the hard disk of an Internet user; it does not contain intelligible information but it allows linking between an Internet user and his/her personal information (such as, by way of example, User's IP address and other information about User's experience on the web site and his/her preferences expressed while choosing services and purchasing products offered by the web site)provided by the user on store.zegna.com. Cookies are disseminated by our servers, and no one may gain access to the information contained therein. These information and data are gathered directly and automatically by the web site. Only YOOX processes information collected by cookies, in a collective and anonymous way, in order to optimize its services and its web site for the needs and preferences of its users. We have provided cookies in connection to functions such as selecting the country, browsing the catalogue, purchasing products online and in general in connection with the provision of services reserved to registered customers. As you know, each Internet browser allows the deletion of cookies after each session. Your Internet browser contains instructions on these deletion procedures. Please access the information on your Internet browser if you wish to delete cookies.

The acceptance of automatic data collection procedures and the use of cookies are necessary for using the web site and its services, including the purchase of products. If you have started the procedure of deleting cookies, YOOX cannot ensure that all web pages of store.zegna.com will be displayed or that certain services will be supplied such as, for example, storage or display on the web pages of products you chose when you were finalizing the online purchase processes.

8. Compulsory processing
We wish to inform you that YOOX may process your Personal Data also without your consent in certain circumstances provided by law.

9. Your right to access Personal Data and further rights
You are entitled to obtain, at any time, confirmation from YOOX as to whether or not data relating to you is being processed, whether the data is not yet registered, and the communication in intelligible form of the data undergoing processing. You are entitled to obtain, at any time, confirmation from YOOX as to whether or not data relating to you is being processed, whether the data is not yet registered, and the communication in intelligible form of the data undergoing processing. Moreover, you are entitled to receive from YOOX information on the source of your Personal Data; the purposes and way of processing your Personal Data; the logic involved in any electronic data processing; details of the data controller and of the data processors; the names of the entities and categories of entities to whom your Personal Data may be disclosed or who may access your Personal Data, for example, as a data controller or a party so appointed. You can easily find part of the above information in our Privacy Policy. For further information, send an e-mail to privacy@store.zegna.com.
You are entitled to obtain at any time from YOOX:

  • the updating, adjustment or, when you have an interest in such, the integration of your Personal Data;
  • the deletion, the transformation into an anonymous form or blocking of your Personal Data (unlawfully processed), including data which does not need to be stored for the purposes for which it was collected and subsequently processed;
  • the confirmation that the operations under letters a) and b) have been reported (together with the contents of the same) to whom the data was disclosed or disseminated, except when it becomes impossible or if the means used are clearly disproportionate to the right's protection.
You are entitled to object, in whole or in part:

  • for legitimate reasons, to the processing of your Personal Data, even if it is related to the purposes for which it was collected;
  • to the processing of your Personal Data for advertising or direct marketing purposes or in order to carry out marketing research or commercial communications. You may freely exercise your rights at any time, provided that you do so in compliance with applicable laws, by sending your request to YOOX at the following e-mail address: privacy@store.zegna.com. We will reply to you as necessary.
10. Links to Other Web Sites
YOOX does not control or monitor such web sites or their web content. YOOX shall not be held liable for the web content of such sites and for the rules adopted by them in terms of your privacy and the processing of your Personal Data while you are visiting those web sites. Please, pay attention when you connect to these web sites through the links provided on our web site and read their terms and conditions of use and their privacy policy carefully. store.zegna.com's Privacy Policy does not apply to third party web sites and YOOX is by no means liable for the privacy policy adopted by those web sites. store.zegna.com provides links to other web sites exclusively to help its users in their searches and net-surfing activities and to allow links to other web sites on the Internet. When YOOX provides links to other web sites, YOOX does not recommend the use of these web sites and do not provide any guarantees regarding their web content or the services and products supplied and sold by these web sites to Internet Users.

11. Contact information
If you wish to receive further information on how YOOX processes your Personal Data, please send an e-mail to: privacy@store.zegna.com.

Should you require any further information on your rights and on Personal Data protection law you can contact the Personal Data protection authority at the following address: www.garanteprivacy.it

12.
Applicable law
This Privacy Policy is governed by Italian law and, in particular, by the Italian Personal Data Protection Code (legislative decree no. 196 of June 30, 2003) which governs the processing of Personal Data - also held overseas - carried out by anyone who is domiciled or has registered offices in Italy.

The Italian Personal Data Protection Code guarantees that processing of Personal Data will be carried out in compliance with fundamental rights and freedom of individuals, as well as of their dignity, with particular reference to confidentiality, identity and to the right to Personal Data protection.

13. Modification and updating of store.zegna.com's Privacy Policy
YOOX may amend or simply update all or part of store.zegna.com's Privacy Policy, including when amendments are made to legal provisions or regulations which govern data protection and protect your rights. The amendments and the updating of store.zegna.com Privacy Policy shall be notified to our users on store.zegna.com's homepage as soon as such amendments or updates have been introduced and shall be binding as soon as they are published on the web site in this section. Therefore, you are requested to regularly access this section in order to check the publication of the most recent and updated Privacy Policy of store.zegna.com.